Atlantic Business Centre, Atlantic Street, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 5NQ
0161 375 1011

SNK Solicitors are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users. We use information which personally identifies you (personal data) in accordance with your instructions, the General Data Protection Regulation, other relevant UK and EU Regulation and our duty of confidentiality where:

  • You have given us consent (which you are free to withdraw at any time)
  • We need to perform a contract we are about to enter into, or have entered into, with you, (i.e., to carry out legal work on your behalf)
  • It is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interests (for commercial or business purposes), and your interests and rights do not override those interests, or
  • We need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information about who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal data, your rights in relation to your personal data and who to contact in the event you have a complaint.

This Policy only relates to this particular website. If you connect to an external website, then you will be subject to the Privacy Policy of that particular third party. Existing clients should read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with our General Terms and Conditions of Business which provide further information about data protection and confidentiality.

Who we are

SNK Solicitors is a trading name of SNK Solicitors Limited, a private limited company registered in England under number 10171825, authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (632976).

  • The Data Controller is SNK Solicitors of Atlantic Business Centre, Atlantic Street, Altrincham, WA14 5NQ.
  • SNK Solicitors is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), as a Data Controller under reference number ZA212541.
  • Sarah Singh is the designated Data Protection Officer and can be contacted on 0161 375 1012 or by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
What Personal Data we need

You may provide to us:

  • Personal data which is general information about you such as your name, address, date of birth,

      national insurance number etc.

  • Sensitive personal data such as any medical conditions or criminal convictions etc. We will request specific consent if we require this and you are free to withdraw this at any time.

In the majority of cases we will only collect your personal data to represent you and carry out legal work on your behalf.

Why we need and how we use your Personal Data

We may need to collect your personal data to use in one or more of the following ways:

  • To provide legal services to you
  • To verify your identity
  • To communicate with you
  • To establish funding for your claim
  • To obtain an insurance policy on your behalf
  • To carry out legal/court work
  • To keep a financial record of any incoming or outgoing payments/expenses
  • To seek advice from third parties such as legal and non-legal experts
  • Respond to any complaint or allegation of negligence

We may need sensitive personal data that may include:

  • Physical or mental health details
  • Trade union membership
  • Offences and alleged offences
  • Criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences

We may also need your personal data for our legitimate business interests to promote our services as follows:

Marketing our products and services
  • We may use only your personal data to contact you about our products or services, events etc. which we feel may interest you. The direct marketing communications may be provided to you by social media channels, email or post.
  • We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for promotional use, however, where consent is required, you will be provided the opportunity to ‘opt in’ to receiving marketing communications from us. We hope you will provide this information and you find our communications useful but if you choose not to this will have no effect on accessing our legal services.
  • If you do not wish us to continue to contact you in this way or process your data in this way, you can contact us by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.with your name and email address. Your details will be removed immediately. Once unsubscribed, you may still receive transactional emails from us regarding your legal case.
How we collect your Personal Data

The ways in which we collect your personal data may include the following:

  • From panel providers who allocate legal work to law firms
  • Organisations that have referred work to us
  • Medical, financial or government institutions who provide your personal records
  • When you submit an online enquiry via our website
  • When you follow/like/subscribe to our social media channels
  • When you ask us a question or submit any queries or concerns via email or social media
  • When you leave a review about us on Google Reviews
  • You may provide this information about yourself
  • You may provide this information about someone else with their authority

We may also collect data from which you cannot be personally identified as follows:

Google Analytics
  • We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the website and compile reports for us on activity.
  • Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.
  • Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You cannot be personally identified. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
  • How to reject or delete this cookie http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

How to opt out https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookies
  • Whilst you are visiting our site a small text file will be stored on your computer by your browser. This allows us to collect details about your visits to our site but does not include your personal data.
  • We use cookies to make our website easier for you to use and so we can monitor usage trends. We do not use cookies to identify you individually and do not store personal information in cookies.
  • You will have the option to opt-out of having cookies stored on your computer but may not be able to use all the functions of our website fully.
  • For more information, see our Cookies Policy
We may share your Personal Data with Third Parties

In order to carry out your legal work it may be necessary for us to share your information with one or more of the following third parties:

  • Third Party Solicitors
  • Insurance Companies
  • Representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • Medical Agencies, medical experts, healthcare professionals, social and welfare organisations
  • Legal and non-legal experts
  • HMRC
  • Current, past or prospective employers
  • Trade associations and professional bodies
  • Suppliers and Service providers
  • Ombudsman and Regulatory Authorities/External Auditors
  • Debt Collection and Tracing Agencies
  • Credit reference Agencies
  • Land Registry
  • Anti-Money Laundering Agencies
  • Courts and Tribunals
  • Central Government
  • Department of Work and Pensions
  • Translation Agencies
  • Providers of ID Verification
  • Disclosure required by law or regulation, such as prevention of financial crime and terrorism
  • If there is an emergency and we think you or others are at risk

If specific consent is required for any particular use, we will contact you separately for this and you can withdraw your consent at any time.

We do not transfer your Personal Data overseas

None of the information that we collect process or store as a result of this website or otherwise, is transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This includes information that is exchanged with any third party organisations as described above.

Where your personal data is held
  • Information may be held at our offices and those of our third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents who we may share your personal data with.
How we keep your personal data secure
  • Our network is protected by an industry standard firewall and uses data encryption.
  • We use secure technology to protect your personal data from being lost, misused, altered or destroyed. We ensure that all personal data is handled and processed in line with our confidentiality and data protection policies and is safeguarded by both internal and external parties.
  • Where possible we also enforce physical access controls to our offices and systems to keep data safe. All of our people are required to abide by our Privacy Policy when handling personal data, and are provided with appropriate data protection training. 
  • Any breach of data protection will be taken seriously, and may result in disciplinary action.  Our Data Protection Officer will provide the advice and guidance to our people on data protection issues, as is required.
How long we will keep your personal data for

Your file will be retained in electronic or paper form for as longer as necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was obtained.  On completion of your case, we store your file for no more than 7 years.  

Your rights in relation to your personal data
  • You can request a copy of your personal data (Subject Access Request)
  • You can request for any incorrect or inaccurate data to be amended
  • You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you
  • You can request we transfer your electronic data to another organisation
  • You can request restriction of the use of your personal data
  • You can object to the use of your personal data
  • You can withdraw your consent to how we collect use and share your data at any time including the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling)
  • You can complain to the ICO if you do not believe we are processing your data in accordance with the law.
How you can exercise your rights

If you wish to exercise any of these rights then please contact our Data Protection Officer Sarah Singh at Atlantic Business Centre, Atlantic Street, Altrincham, WA14 5NQ or by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Complaints about the use of your personal data
  • If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data you can contact our data protection officer Sarah Singh on 0161 375 1012 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. who will investigate the complaint.
  • If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the ICO.
Changes to our privacy policy
  • Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
  • If your personal details change, please help us to keep your details up to date by notifying us.

Any questions regarding this privacy notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.